How Medical Marijuana is Legal Today
[…] Below you will find a memorandum written by Mr. Brian Iten of the Florida State Attorney's office, dated April 2nd, 2013, which outlines the application of this law. If you or a loved one is suffering today and is in need of medical marijuana, please contact us immediately.
The established medical necessity defense applies to the entire state of Florida. The defense was established not due solely to the Jenks ruling but instead due to one of the first statues enacted by the State of Florida. Jenks, 582 So.2d 676, and FS § 2.01, states:
The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.
First, the medical necessity defense applies to the entire state of Florida. This is not due to the Jenks ruling, however, but rather due to one of the first statutes enacted by the State of Florida. See Jenks, 582 So.2d 676, and FS § 2.01, which states:
The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.
The medical necessity defense applies to the entire state of Florida, since Florida is a common law jurisdiction.